Development of positron remoderator with solid rare-gas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10680490
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nuclear engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
NISHIJIMA Shigehiro  ISIR Osaka University Associate Professor, 産業科学研究所, 助教授 (00156069)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIMURA Norio  ISIR Osaka University Research Associate, 産業科学研究所, 助手 (80195370)
TAGAWA Seiichi  ISIR Osaka University Professor, 産業科学研究所, 教授 (80011203)
HONDA Yoshihide  ISIR Osaka University Research Associate, 産業科学研究所, 助手 (40209333)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordssolid rare gas / positron / remoderator / S-parameter / crystalline / positron lifetime / free volume / molecular dynamics simulation / Sバラメーター / 拡散距離 / リモデレータ / Sパラメータ / 動径分布関数 / 波動関数
Research Abstract
To produce intense slow positron beam, a remoderator assembly using solid rare gas has been developed. We have used argon gas, which was solidified by a refrigerator. To produce solid argon remoderator with high reemission efficiency, the solid has to have little defects where a positron is trapped. By means of the calculation and the experiment, the structure of solid argon was studied, and the most appropriate condition for the remoderator was evaluated.
To evaluate the structure of the solid, the calculation of the positron lifetime was performed. By means of the molecular dynamics simulation the amorphous argon was made and the wave function of positron was calculated. The relationship between positron lifetime and mean free volume was obtained. It is thought that this calculation should be helpful to analyze the structural of the solid argon when the positron lifetime will be measured. S-parameter measurement was performed to evaluate the structure of the solid. As a result of S-parameter measurement, it was found that the thickness of the solid argon can be controlled to the deposition time.
The reemission efficiency of the solid argon which produced the most appropriate condition was measured The reemission efficiency of the solid argon remoderator with highest efficiency was 1.3 times larger than that of tungsten remoderator which had been used popularity.