| Project/Area Number |
10680494
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Environmental dynamic analysis
| Research Institution | HOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
ENDOH Tatsuo Hokkaido Univ., Inst. Low Temp. Sci., Asc. Prof., 低温科学研究所, 助教授 (20001844)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TANAKA Noriuki Hokkaido Univ., Grad. School. Of Earth Sci., Asc. Prof., 大学院・地球環境科学研究科, 助教授 (10261348)
| Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 1999
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
| Keywords | acid snow / NO3- / aerosol / SO4-- / depositional growth / graupl / riming growth / arctic region / 気相成長 / 酸性雨 / 雪結晶 / 降雪雲 / 降雪強度 |
| Research Abstract |
To investigate and verify the chemical components provided by long range transportation with precipitation processes, some observations were carried out at Ny-Alesund as a sufficiently remote area from anthropogenic source for two durations of December 16, 1989 to January 9, 1999 and March 2 to 18, 1999. Amounts of samples had been collected about some samples of solid precipitation particles, aerosol particles and gases. Snow particles without riming were observed to contain less and more concentrations of SO42-andNO3-, respectively, by north westerly from arctic sea ice area than those with riming by south easterly from open sea in the north end of Gulf stream. In the temporal changes of concentration of NO3- ions in the environmetal atmosphere during fall of non-rimed solid precipitation, remarked depresions were remarked in coarse aerosol particles rather than HNO3 gas. Terefore, it may be considered that intake of NO3- to the interface of snow crystal particles take place more efficiently on the processes of aerosol scavenging mechanism than on that of physical absorption of gas.