Analysis of denature and environmental effects of floating oil in the sea.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10680497
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
KOMORI Tomoaki  Kanazawa University, Dept. of Civil Engineering, Prof., 工学部, 教授 (50019725)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANI Kinya  Technical School, Dept. of Civil Engineering, Research Associate., 助手 (80290740)
IKEMOTO Ryoko  Kanazawa University, Dept. of Civil Engineering, Associate., 工学部, 助教授 (40159223)
MICHIGAMI Yoshimasa  Kanazawa University, Dept. of Civil Engineering, Research Associate., 工学部, 助手 (90190678)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordssea water pollution / heavy oil / NAHOTOKA / oil pollution / air pollution / plant leaf / spilled oil / 漂流重油 / 重油変性 / エマルジョン / 塩分移行
Research Abstract
Heavy oil spilled from the NAHOTOKA affected to environment in the Sea of Japan. Several heat and material transportation phenomena, such as coagulation with salts, evaporation of volatile substances to atmosphere and dissolution of soluble substances in the sea water, occurred during floating period in the sea. Furthermore, the dissolved hazardous substances and volatile substances effects on several plants. In this study, the composition and salts contents of the spilled oil from the NAHOTOKA was examined. The spilled oil contained 40〜50% of water and formed W/O emulsion. Most of sodium in the water phase transported to the oil phase. As the results of mixing experiment using C grade heavy oil and several water, the viscosity of the oil increased. The water drop in the (sea water)/(heavy oil) emulsion was smaller than those in (natural water)/(heavy oil) emulsion. The evaporation rate of volatile substances decreased by emulsion forming. The simple model of denature of floating oil on the sea was proposed. analytical results could represent the behavior of the volatile substance, Benzene and Naphthalene. Next, the uptake of volatile substances in the plant leaf was examined, It was estimated that the volatile substances was uptake through the stoma. The simple model of the environmental effects of the oil was proposed.