Use of stable isotopes of water for water cycle study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10680500
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SUGIMOTO Atsuko  Kyoto Univ. Ceter for Ecological Research, Assoc. Prof., 生態学研究センター, 助教授 (50235892)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NUMAGUTI Atsusi  Hokkaido Univ. Gard. Shool of Eniviron. Earth Sci., Assoc. Prof., 大学院・地球環境科学研究科, 助教授 (30237797)
YAMANAKA Manabu  Kobe Univ. Grad Shool of Science and Technology, Prof., 大学院・自然科学, 教授 (30183982)
OHTE Nobuto  Kyoto Univ. Grad. School of Agriculture, Assic. Prof., 農学研究科, 助教授 (10233199)
KAIHOTSU Ichiro  Hiroshima Univ. Fuculty of Integrated Arts and Sci. Prof., 総合科学部, 教授 (60160959)
OHATA Testsuo  Hokkaido Univ. Inst. of Low Temperature, Prof., 低温科学研究所, 教授 (90152230)
中尾 正義  名古屋大学, 大気水圏科学研究所, 助教授 (90142695)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordswater cycle / isotopic composition of water / Sibcria / Tibet / groundwater / 安定同位体 / 土壌 / 植生 / 水蒸気 / 東南アジア熱帯林
Research Abstract
1) Hydorologycal Research in Kiryu watershed
Stable isotopic compositions of water were measured for precipitation, soil water, groundwater, water in plants, spring water and stream water taken in Kiryu watershed (Otsu, Shiga Prefecture). From those data, information on the charge and discharge processes of groundwater were obtained.
2) Network on precipitation sampling in Siberia, Tibet and SE Asia
Sampling network was discussed for better understanding of water cycle. Precipitation samplings have been started at several sites in Siberia and Tibet. Sampling interval is important for obtaining the information with various time and spatial information. Data with short interval (5 to 10min) include the information on precipitation process in or around clouds. Daily data have information on the precipitation process and also origin of water vapor.
3) Isotope model derived into atmospheric general circulation model was improved. Simulated results on the vertical profile of isotopic composition of water vapor was interestingly different from what has been believed.