Highly Sensitive Monitoring of Humic Substances in Environment with a Fluorescent Labeling Reagent
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10680501
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionKYOTO INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Etsu  Department of Chemistry, Kyoto Institute of Technology, Associate Professor, 工芸学部, 助教授 (30159214)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUSE Yasuro  Department of Chemistry, Kyoto Institute of Technology, Technician, 工芸学部, 教務職員 (90303932)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsHumic Substances / Fluorescence Spectrometry / Gel Chromatography / Molecular Weight / Origin / Acidification of Soils / Aluminum / Speciation / 蛍光ラベル化剤 / ルモガリオン / 酸性雨
Research Abstract
Humic substances, which interact strongly with toxic heavy metals and may be precursors of trihalomethane (THM) formed during water treatment with chlorine, are the major organic constituents of fresh water. However, few studies about the behavior of humic substances in environmental water have been reported.
1) Simultaneous determinations of the concentration and molecular weight of humic substances in concentrated and nonconcentrated environmental water samples by gel chromatography with a fluorescence detector were developed. The concentrations of aquatic humic substances in rivers were high in the summer and low in the winter. The ratio of the higher molecular weight of humic substances was larger in the warmer season than in the cooler season. The main origin of aquatic humic substances in river water may be humic substances from soils around the rivers.
2) The damage of trees caused by the toxicity of mobile aluminum may be one of the possible pathways of forest decline due to acidic deposition. Flow-injection analysis with fluorescent detection of the lumogallion complex after Al fractionation with cation and anion exchangers was applied to chemical speciation of aluminum in soil extracts