Assessment of pollutants Emission from ships exerting on large-scale air pollution containing Osaka bay area.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10680502
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionOSAKA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
YAWAGUCHI Katsuhito  Graduate School of Eng. Osaka Univ. Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (90029166)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHIKAWA Eiichi  Dep. of Eng, Kobe univ. of Mercantire Marine, Professor, 商船学部, 教授 (90029124)
KONDO Akira  Graduate School of Eng. Osaka Univ. Assistaut Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 助手 (20215445)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsAir pollution / Meteorological model / Concentration prediction wodel / Photochemical oxidant / Photochemical veoction model / Pollutants emission / 光化学反応 / 船舶 / 大阪湾
Research Abstract
Marine traffic in Osaka bay is much intensified and large emission amounts of SOィイD2xィエD2 and NOィイD2xィエD2 from ships are released but there is no regulation about atmospheric pollutants emission from ships. In this paper, we investigate the emission amounts of SOィイD2xィエD2, NOィイD2xィエD2 and HC from vehicles, factories and ships in Osaka bay area and estimate the influence of ship emission on the atmospheric pollutants concentration, using the mesoscale model to predict the wind fields, the concentration prediction model including the dry deposition, and photochemical reaction model.
In Osaka bay area, the emission amounts of SOィイD2xィエD2 and NOィイD2xィエD2 from ships were about 30% of the total emission amounts, respectively. Using these emission data, the atmospheric pollutants concentrations were simulated on a summer fine day when high oxidant concentrations were measured at several observatories and were compared with the observed data. Although some differences were seen between the simulated and observed values, the diurnal variation agreed reasonably. Next, the numerical simulation was carried out without ship emission amounts and estimated the influence of ship emission the atmospheric pollutants concentrations. It was found that ship emission raised SOィイD22ィエD2 ,NOィイD22ィエD2 and NO concentration not only in the shore areas but also in 40km inland.