Tracking and prediction of spilled oil in the Japan Sea by using multi-satellite sensor images and geographic information system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10680503
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionKobe University of Mercantile Marine
Principal Investigator
KOZAI Katsutoshi  Kobe Univ.of Mercantile Marine, Associate Professor, 商船学部, 助教授 (30186613)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKAIDA Futoki  Kobe Univ.of Mercantile Marine, Associate Professor, 商船学部, 助教授 (20263410)
FUKUSHI Keiichi  Kobe Univ.of Mercantile Marine, Professor, 商船学部, 教授 (20108848)
ISHIDA Hiroshi  Kobe Univ.of Mercantile Marine, Professor, 商船学部, 教授 (60031473)
HIGASHIUWATOKO Tomohiko  Remote Sensing Technology Center Research, 解析研究部, 研究員
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsJapan Sea / geostrophic velocity / sea surface topography / along-track altimeter height gradient / geostrophic transport / Nakhodka bow section / sunken tanker Nakhodka / upwelling point of spilled oil / 鉛直流速分布 / EOF解析 / 海面高度時空間変動 / 地衡流向流速場 / 断水渦 / 2年周期変動 / 水・油分離指標 / TOPEX / Poseidon衛星高度計 / 時系列海面高度場
Research Abstract
Sea surface topography derived from TOPEX/POSEIDON altimeter data including the drifting period of Nakhodka bow section is investigated. Compared with the period before the accident the sea surface height north of Oki islands was raised about 80mm higher than the one at north of Noto Peninsula. As a result the spatial density of sea surface contour became dense at the sunken point south of JMA buoy and the direction of sea surface contour tends to align north-south direction. The sea surface gradient of the study area shows the difference of 140mm on sea surface height relative to the horizontal distance about 110km, which means the geostrophic current of about 0.24 knot with the south-south-east direction. Geostrophic velocities derived from along-track altimeter height gradients reveal the effect of small scale cyclonic eddy on the drifting path of Nakhodka bow section during the period of negligible wind influence.
Satellite altimetry using ERS-2 data has been applied to monitor and track upwelling points of spilled oil from the sunken tanker. Geostrophic surface transport estimated from ERS-2 altimeter data has been compared with in situ upwelling point location relative to the one of sunken tanker. It was found out that the larger the magnitude of surface transport, the longer the distance from the upwelling points to the location of sunken tanker. Furthermore the direction of surface transport correlates well with the azimuth of upwelling point relative to the location of sunken tanker.