Environmental Behavior of Chlorinated Naphthalenes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10680504
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
KAWANO Masahide  Ehime University, Faculty of Agriculture, Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (50116927)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsChlorinated naphthalenes (PNCs) / Halowax / PCDD / DFs / pollutants / Human / Soil / Unintentionally produced compound / HRGC-HRMS / 環境汚染 / 環境動態 / 人体試料 / 毒性等量(TEQ) / 毒性試験 / 飛灰
Research Abstract
Polychlorinated naphthalenes (PCNs) are persistent and toxic organohalogen compounds such as PCDD/DFs. They are recently focusing as endocrine disruptors. It is known a little about their sources and the levels in the environmental samples as well as environmental behavior. Accordingly, the analytical procedure of PCNs was developed and the status of environmental contamination of Japanese environment was investigated. Finally, it was evaluated that PCNs is harmful and toxic compounds as PCDD/DFs in the Japanese environment.
The analysis was conducted with soil, sediment and human adipose tissue samples collected at Matsuyama and the other places of Japan. As the results, PCNs were detected in the all of the samples which were analysed as well as PCDD/DFs. The soils were contaminated widely with PCNs. The residue profiles of PCN congeners and isomers were mainly classified as two patterns, namely, a mountain and urban soil type which contains mainly five chlorines substituted and a padd … More y soil type which contains four ones substituted in the naphthalene ring. The PCN isomer patterns determined in river sediment are similar to the patterns of which were detected in the paddy soil samples. It is estimated that PCNs determined in mountain areas were produced under combustion processes. Concentrations of PCN congeners in human samples were higher than those of PCDD/DFs detected in the same samples. The significant difference was found between the levels in the samples from Ehime and Osaka. PCN homologue composition determined in the samples from both regions was also different. It is estimated that this difference cause by the background levels of PCNs including the habitat and diet.
It is concluded that PCNs are spread over the Matsuyama and Osaka environment. It may be true that the Japan environment is contaminated with PCNs widely. However, fortunately, the levels are not so high based on the Toxic Equivalency values derived from Toxic Equivalent Factors reported by the paper prepared by Giesy et al. Less