STUDIES ON THE EFFECTS OF DIESEL EXHAUST PARTICLES ON HUMAN HEALTH
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10680522
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 環境影響評価(含放射線生物学)
Research InstitutionHealth Sciences University of Hokkaido
Principal Investigator
MORI Yoki  HEALTH SCIENCES UNIVERSITY OF HOKKAIDO, FACULTY OF PHARMACEUTICAL SCIENCES, PROFESSOR, 薬学部, 教授 (80001056)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KANEMITSU Hyo-E  HEALTH SCIENCES UNIVERSITY OF HOKKAIDO, FACULTY OF PHARMACEUTICAL SCIENCES, INSTRUCTOR, 薬学部, 助手 (00265084)
HAYASHI Hideyuki  HEALTH SCIENCES UNIVERSITY OF HOKKAIDO, FACULTY OF PHARMACEUTICAL SCIENCES, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 薬学部, 助教授 (00103193)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordsdiesel exhaust particles / activation of complement system / estrogenic activity / anti-estrogenic activity / デイーゼル排気粒子 / 内分泌かく乱作用 / 補体 / 活性酸素
Research Abstract
Diesel cars exhaust 30-100 times more particles(DEP) than gasoline engine cars. DEP is one of the most important air pollution substances, especially, in the big city. Previously, the authors found that DEP could react with oxygen to produce superoxide anion radical in vitro, and that buffer extract of DEP could inhibit the activity of catalase, namely, DEP could cause disease of respiratory organ by production of reactive oxygen intermediates(ROI) and inhibition of degradation of ROI.
To know the mechanism of many biological effects of DEP on human health, it is required to find the methods for systematic isolation of compounds in DEP.
In this project, we establish the methods for systematic isolation of compounds in DEP, and the effects of DEP on the complement activity was evaluated. Furthermore, we aimed to assess the effect of DEP on the endocrine system.
1) DEP were extracted serially, with hexane, benzene, dichloromethane, methanol and 1M ammonia. About 80% of substances in DEP were extracted in this methods. With followed column chromatography by sillica gel, compounds in DEP were further isolated with the chemical properties. 2) Estrogenic and anti-estrogenic activities of eluates of DEP extract were evaluated. Estrogenic activity was not found in these extracts. On the contrary, anti-estrogenic activity was found in extracts of benzen, dichloromethane, and methanol, but not in that of hexane and ammonia. It was found that heterologous compounds in DEP extracts possess the ability to inhibit the activity of estrogen. 3) Buffer extract of DEP could activate the alternative pathway of human complement system. It was found that DEP contain many kinds of physiologically active compounds and could affect on human health with different mechanisms.