THE STUDY OF RISK ASSESSMENT FOR ENVIRONMENTAL POLLUTANTS USING IMMUNOLOGICAL PARAMETERS IN AGING ANIMALS WITH LUNG DISEASES.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10680524
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 環境影響評価(含放射線生物学)
Research InstitutionTOKYO WOMEN'S MEDICAL UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
ISHIHARA Yoko  TOKYO WOMEN'S MEDICAL UNIVERSITY, DEPARTMENT OF MEDICINE, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 医学部, 助教授 (50203021)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOORI Kazuhiro  TOKYO WOMEN'S MEDICAL UNIVERSITY, DEPARTMENT OF PULMONARY MEDICINE, ASSISTANT, 医学部, 助手 (60287315)
AOSHIBA Kazutetu  TOKYO WOMEN'S MEDICAL UNIVERSITY, DEPARTMENT OF PULMONARY MEDICINE, ASSISTANT, 医学部, 助手 (60231776)
MARUYAMA Ryoko  MIYAGI PREFECTURE UNIVERSITY, DEPARTMENT OF NURSING, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 看護学部, 助教授 (10275498)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsRISK ASSESSMENT / ENVIRONMENTAL TOXICITY / HUMORAL IMMUNITY / CELL MEDIATED IMMUNITY / ACUTE BRONCHIOLITIS / PULMONARY DISEASES / AGING / ANIMAL EXPERIMENT / CYTOKINES / NICKEL CHLORIDE-INDUCED BRONCHIOLITIS / サイトカイン / NK活性
Research Abstract
Thus far, most animal researches and clinical studies have been on normal healthy animals and subjects, However, there are increasing evidences that infants, aged, and subjects with preexisting pulmonary diseases are more susceptible to the environmental polltutants than in the normal healthy subjects. The aged subjects in the susceptible group showed decreasing ability in adaptation, restoration, defense abilities and reserve force, it will regulate the susceptibility of the lung to inhaled toxic products. Therefore, the toxicity of environmental products must be evaluated with respect to both lung toxicity and immue responses. This project was conducted for the risk assessment using various immunological markers to study the effects of aging and modulation and toxicity in normal and animal with acute bronchiolitis.
1. Immunological markers were influenced by aging, therefore it required using immunological markers for both young and aged animals when the risk assessment of environmental toxic products was conducted.
2. It is possible to construct a model for acute bronchiolitis by inhalation of nickel chloride in mice as well as in rats. However, it is difficult to inducc similar lung lesion in animals with acute bronchiolitis with the same concentration of nickel chloride. Additionally, this model was also influenced by aging.
3. The inhalation of nickel chloride effects some immunological markers for both the cell-mediated immunity and humoral immunity.
4. It is important to evaluate not only the markers for inflammation but also the markers for immune responses with respect to local and systemic immunity in animals with acute bronchilolitis exposed to environmental pollutants i.e. ozone, Kanto loam dust and vanadium aerosol.