Development of Multi-biomarker Assays Using Mussels for Coastal Monitoring
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10680527
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 環境影響評価(含放射線生物学)
Research InstitutionCollege of Technology, TOYAMA Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
KUSUI Takashi  Coll.of Tech., TOYAMA Prefe.Univ., Prof., 環境工学科, 教授 (60153293)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsBIOMARKER / BLUE MUSSEL / COASTAL AREA / GENOTOXICITY / MF O / IMMUNOTOXICITY / 水質モニタリング / コメットアッセイ / 小核試験
Research Abstract
The improvement of single cell get electrophoresis assay (SCG assay), mixed function oxygenase assay, and phagocytosis assay, laboratory experiments and field studies had been conducted. As for the improvement of SCG assay using mussel hemocytes exposed to Zn_2Cl, the optimum condition was the combination of unwinding time of 15 minutes and electrophoresis time of 20 minutes, showing the clearest dose-response relationship. In laboratory experiments with this condition, we could observe the dose-dependent and temporal DNA damage, and temporal patter of DNA damage and repair, indicating the usefulness of this assay. HPLC method for EROD activity showed the 3,000 times of sensitivity compared to the conventional method. Using HPLC method with microsome prepared from mussel digestive gland, we could get the clear and sensitive results. Significant induction of EROD activity was observed in the experiment with MMS and B [a] P, but ECOD activity had not been induced. The experimental conditions of phagocytosis assay, such as concentration of trypanbule, concentration of fluorescent E.coli etc., had been examined. With the increase of B [a] P concentration. phagocytosis had been activated, and suppressed at the higher concentration. At 6 harbors in Toyama Bay, the preliminary field study had been conducted using these established biomarkers in August, October and December 2000. The results of biomarkers were discussed.