Analyses of transcriptional regulation and function of NPAT gene which shares a promoter witn ATM gene.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10680532
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 環境影響評価(含放射線生物学)
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Radiological Sciences
Principal Investigator
SAGARA Masashi  NIRS, Genome Res., Researcher, 第2研究グループ, 研究員 (30291107)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IMAI Takashi  NIRS, Genome Res., Sub-Group Leader, 第2研究グループ, サブグループリーダー (50183009)
NINOMIYA Yasuharu  NIRS, Genome Res., Researcher, 第2研究グループ, 研究員 (70300910)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsNPAT / ATM / bi-directional promoter / CRE / NLS / GFP / bi-directional / ルシフェラーゼ / ゲルシフト
Research Abstract
NPAT is identified as a gene closely linked to the ATM gene. Because these two genes are transcribed in opposite directions and share a 0.5kb 5' upstream sequence, we have investigated the mechanism regulating the expression of ATM and NPAT genes. A reporter assay revealed that the 0.5kb nucleotide sequence flanked by two genes had bi-directional promoter activity, and that the region that was important for transcriptional activation of each gene were different. Moreover, site-directed promoter mutagenesis and electrophoretic mobility shift assays (EMSA) indicate that the CRE-like site and E2F-like sites are important for expression of both genes. We also have shown that the unknown factor different from transcription factors, such as CREB, bind to the CRE-like site.
Next, the NPAT gene product is presumed nuclear protein, because three elements in which four serial basic amino acids presumed to be nuclear localization signals at the carboxyl end domain exists. When analysis of the elements were performed using GFP, it became clear that NPAT gene product is nuclear protein and that all elements are required for localization at nuclear. Moreover, it was shown clearly that it is functioning as a new nuclear localization signal also about the 20 amino acid element of the internal domain of the NPAT gene product.