| Project/Area Number |
10680533
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
環境保全
| Research Institution | TOHOKU UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
KUDOH Jun-ichi Tohoku University, Computer Center, Associate Professor, 大型計算機センター, 助教授 (40186408)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TAMURA Masayuki National Institute for Environmental Studies, Social and Environmental Systems Division, Section Head (Researcher), 社会環境システム部, 室長(研究職) (90109900)
KAWAMURA Hiroshi The Graduate School of Science, Tohoku University, Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (40169769)
| Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 2000
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
| Keywords | NOAA / SIBERIA / FOREST FIRE / RUSSIA / CLOUD DETECTION / FAR EAST / FOREST RECOVERY / 森林回復 / 画像 / AVHRR / スーパーコンピュータ |
| Research Abstract |
In this study, we have looked at forest fires which often occur in Siberia center of north Asian area, and aimed at fire detection and evaluation method of the forest recovery. The first, we developed the method to remove cloud area in NOAA satellite images and related feature extraction of the image categories. The second, we developed the fire information to accumulate the three dimensional histogram, which is scaling up in time comparing analyzed NOAA satellite image with ground fire information from cooperated of Russian Academy of Science Siberian Branch. We show the real time fire detection in forest fire by using above way. we are developing the forest recovery method using Normal Differential Vegetation Index method. And also, we have held on the International Workshop on Global Changes : View of Siberian from NOAA Satellite on August, 2000. We have summed up this study with the researchers from NASA, NOAA and Russian Academy of Science.