A Stable Isotopic Raito Method-Based Study on Contamination of the Water in Arakawa River by Nitrogen Pollution and Purification
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10680534
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 環境保全
Research InstitutionTHE UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Youji  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Agriculture and Life Sciences, Research Assistant, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 助手 (80092360)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsArakawa River watershed / Protection of water source forest / Hydrological cycle system / Hydrological cycle system of the 21 st century / Combined seotic tank / Sewage treatment plant / Industrial waste / Proposed by residents of the local community / 荒川水系 / 緑のダム構想 / 水源林の涵養 / 水源基金 / 高度処理化 / 自然浄化システム / 水源涵養林 / 緑の基金 / 荒川河岸 / 水辺環境 / 干潟 / プラスチック類 / レジンペレット / ゴミ調査 / 野生動物 / 環境ホルモン
Research Abstract
"Creation of a Hydrological Cycle System of the 21 st Century and Preservation of the Aqueous Environmet" in the Arekawa River [1] Examination for the Creation of a Viable "Hydrologica] Cycle System" in the Arakawa River For the preservation of the hydrological cycle and the the water source forests on the headwaters of the Arakawa River, (1)It is necessary to cultivate water source forests. (2)lt is necessary to step up efforts to create, maintain and manage water source forests. (3)In light of the importance of creation of a "hydrological cycle system "(including "Green Dam" Project), an examination for the preservation of the natural environmentn in the upper reaches of tha Arakawa River was made. [2] Examination for the Creaton and Preservation of Sourcer of City Water in the City of Tokyo (1)The Tokyo Metropolitan Govemment Office manages city water source forests on the Tama River with emphasis on [mizuhi] in the upper reaches of the river It has been verified that the water of t … More he river is of good quality. (2)For the preservation of the headwater for city water supply of the Arakawa River and Tone River ,it is necessary to take appropriate river water purification measures, [3] Examination for the Creation of a Sewage Treatment System in the Upper Reaches of, the Intermontane Aiaes on, the Arakawa River (1)It has been found that as a result of widespread use of combined sptic tanks in the uppei reaches of, and the intermontane areas on, the Arakawa River, the quality of water in terms of BOD in these areas can be reduced to less than one-eight of the Current level (2)In viewnof the fact that sewage/industrial waste theatment plants are concentrated in the middle reaches of the Aiakawa River, establishment of an emission standard applicable to the river and administrative guidance on such a standard by the national government aie essential.[4] Adoption of an"Aqueous Environment Protection Sysytem"Proposed by Residents of the Local Community When residents of the local community or a private environmental protection groups makes public the results of a survey of the fluvial environment, it is necessarly to give serious consideration to them and create a relevant system which clearly reflects them at theadmmistrative level. Less