Origin of natural organic matters in drinking water reservoir and relationship with trihalomethane formation potential
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10680535
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 環境保全
Research Institutionthe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
FURUMAI Hiroaki  the University of Tokyo, School of Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学系研究科, 教授 (40173546)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAJIMA Fumiyuki  the University of Tokyo, School of Engineering, Research Associate, 大学院・工学系研究科, 助手 (30292890)
OHTAKI Masahiro  Ochanomizu University, Graduate School of Humanities and Sciences, Associate Professor, 大学院・人間文化研究科, 助教授 (70272367)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsNatural organic matter / Trihalomethane formation potential / Drinking water reservoir / Pyrolysis GC / MS / GPC / Algae / Sediment / molecular weight fractionation / 溶出 / 富栄養化
Research Abstract
1. Establishment of method to characterize natural organic matter (NOM)
A method was established to characterize NOM by Pyrolysis-GC/MS, GPC and UF fractionation. And a method to concentrate diluted samples such as water in drinking water reservoir was also established by utilizing reverse osmosis and freeze-dry. By these methods, we can evaluate NOM from its pyrogram, molecular weight distribution, dissolved organic matter concentration (DOC), trihalomethane formation potential (THMFP) and UV absorbance both in raw sample and fractionated one.
2. Seasonal change of NOM in drinking water reservoir, Lake Tsukui
In Tsukui Lake, DOC and THMFP was higher in summer than in winter. Molecular weight fraction between 1,000 to 10,000 dalton had higher specific THMFP (=THMFP/DOC) than fraction less than 1,OOO dalton.
3. Characterization of released NOM from sediment of drinking water reservoir
Sediment released tests were conducted with sediment and bottom layer water in Tsukui Lake. THMFP rose up to 300μg/L under aerobic condition and 764μg/L under anaerobic condition in 21 days. Anaerobic environment enhanced DOC release and increased THMFP more than aerobic one. Specific THMFP showed less difference between these two DO condition and rather stable in time (34μg/mg on average). From the viewpoint of molecular weight distribution by GPC, NOM released under anaerobic condition had three peaks in its chromatogram at 10ィイD15ィエD1, 10ィイD13ィエD1 and 10ィイD12ィエD1〜10ィイD13ィエD1 dalton, although those in aerobic condition had an additional and large peak at 10ィイD12ィエD1 dalton. As these results, we could evaluated the difference between released NOM under anaerobic and aerobic condition by molecular weight distribution while specific THMFP showed little difference.