Development of Thermophilic Anaerobic Treatment Technology to Recover Energy as Methane from Organic Waste.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10680537
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 環境保全
Research InstitutionNAGAOKA UNIVERSITY OF TECHNOLOGY
Principal Investigator
OHHASHI Akiyoshi  NAGAOKA UNIVERSITY OF TECHNOLOGY, Associate PROFESSOR, 助教授, 教授 (70169035)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ARAKI Nobuo  NAGAOKA NATIONAL COLLEGE OF TECHNOLOGY, Associate PROFESSOR, 環境都市工学科, 助教授 (30193072)
HEKIGUCHI Yuji  NAGAOKA UNIVERSITY OF TECHNOLOGY, Research Assistant, 助教授・助手 (20313570)
HARADA Hideki  NAGAOKA UNIVERSITY OF TECHNOLOGY, PROFESSOR, 助教授・教授 (70134971)
UEMURA Shigeki  NAGAOKA NATIONAL COLLEGE OF TECHNOLOGY, Associate PROFESSOR, 環境都市工学科, 助教授 (60300539)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsThermophilic anaerobic treatment / Methane / Organic waste / Sewage sludge / Energy / FISH / FISH法
Research Abstract
The aim of this study is to expand the technology of anaerobic treatment of wastewater to solid-organic waste in order to recover energy effectively at high rate from wastewater and solid waste. So far although trying the anaerobic treatment for the solid-organic waste, the practical application is very few. This is the reason that a rate-limiting step of hydrolysis is so late that the overall rate of treatment is feasible. To promote the rate of hydrolysis it is important to elucidate microbial community in anaerobic treatment reactor, specially concerning with hydrolysis bacteria.
Anaerobic-treatment reactors of laboratory-scale were operated by feeding with either wastewater or solid-organic waste under a thermophilic condition. The result revealed that the fermentative activity of thermophilically anaerobic grown-sludge was much higher compared with methophilies. While molecular technique indicated that the diversity of the sludge was poor, resulting in being unstable in the treatment process when changes of loading and so on. The effective strategy to promote hydrolysis could not find through the experiment. However several species of unknown bacterium were isolated in this study and then by studying their properties we will able to have a knowledge how to promote hydrolysis under the anaerobic condtion.