| Project/Area Number |
10680539
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
環境保全
| Research Institution | KANAZAWA UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
FURUUCHI Masami KANAZAWA UNIVERSITY, Natural Science and Associate, Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (70165463)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KISIMA Takamasa KANAZAWA UNIVERSITY, Natural Science and Technology, Research assistant, 自然科学研究科, 助手 (30303259)
KANAOKA Chikao KANAZAWA UNIVERSITY, Natural Science and Technology, Professor, 自然科学研究科, 教授 (00019770)
| Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 1999
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
| Keywords | SPM / nano-size / DMA / Particle size components / In-Situ / Mass analysis / 浮遊粒子物質 |
| Research Abstract |
1)Design and Development of nano-size Classiffication of Ambient Particulate Matters ・DMA which classification range is several nanometers - 0.1 micrometers is designed for the purpose of the ultra fine-particle precision classification in addition, the study in relation to its classification performance and particle charging apparatus and is confirmed its performance. ・Nano size ambient aerosol particle classification accuracy using designed DMA is confirmed. 2) Sampling and Chemical Component Analysis of Ambient Particulate Matters in Sub-urban Area of KANAZAWA As basic data to investigate the present condition of air pollution in the measuring points for the purpose of development of the measuring method of ambient aerosol components, the concentration and the component of ambient aerosol is measured by the various sampling analysis methods during the 1998〜1999 and a seasonal concentration fluctuation, the difference of the particles-size components by day and night, and road traffic influence is clarified, the measurement technique is established. 3) Investigation into In-situ Measurements of Components of Ambient Aerosol Particles The research in relation to development of direct measurement technique of components on each particle seizes described below is performed. ・Development of direct component measuring method and particle size classification method of nano size aerosol particles using newly equipped DMA ・The direct component measurement of ambient aerosol using ICP ・The component measurement of collected particles in impingers using ICP ・The measurement of trace organic compounds for collected particles in impingers using GC-FID 4) Development and Evaluation of a System for Collecting Sub-Hourly ambient Aerosol for Chemical analysis It carried out the research for on-line measurement of ambient aerosol constituents, the technique of collection and chemical analysis using ambient aerosol grown by condensation of ultra-pure water as nucleus is investigated.