Conservation and restoration of vegetation on Mt. Fuji.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10680540
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 環境保全
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
MASUZAWA Takehiro  Fac. Sci., Shizuoka Univ. Professor, 理学部, 教授 (40111801)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsMt. Fuji / Conservation / Cirsium purpuratum / Alnus maximowiczii / succession / 森林限界
Research Abstract
Cirsium purpuratum is a perennial herb, native to the central Japan. It grows in disturbed habitats. The eruption in 1707, the vegetation has been growing gradually. C. purpuratum has been the dominant species in this area. Around there, some soil disturbance of large scale that is caused by snow slide and mud stream occurs. In addition to this, some soil movements of small scale occurs, too. Under the circumstances it is necessary for species to survive that the seeds germinate, seedlings grow and bear at regular intervals. Therefore I have focused on the process of the seed production to the seedling growth, and have studied what characteristics of C. purpuratum affect to the maintenance of population in disturbed areas.
Though the results of this study suggest that in disturbed area, smaller seed size may be advantageous under conditions of limited water availability such as a soil surface. Small seeds may gain a competitive advantage over large seeds due to earlier germination.
Thus seed size variation may potentially, affect not only immediate seedling success but also the subsequent maintenance of the population.