Community analysis of microorganisms metabolizing multiple aromatic compounds in soil
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10680542
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 環境保全
Research InstitutionNAGOYA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KATAYAMA Arata  Nagoya University, Graduate School of Bioagricultural Sciences, Associate Professor, 大学院・生命農学研究科, 助教授 (60185808)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WATANABE Akira  Nagoya University, Graduate School of Bioagricultural Sciences, Associate Professor, 大学院・生命農学研究科, 助教授 (50231098)
豊田 剛己  名古屋大学, 農学部・助教授, 助手 (30262893)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordsaromatic compounds / microbial degradation / dehydrogenase / dechlorination / quinone profile / ィイD114ィエD1C quinone / soil / multiple substrates / ^<14>C標識化合物 / 部分阻害法 / 分解菌検出
Research Abstract
This study conducted to develop the methods to measure (1) the profile of microbial population degrading aromatic compounds i soil, (2) the microbial groups metabolizing a single substrate in soil using ィイD114ィエD1C quinone profile analysis and (3) the microbial groups metabolizing multiple substrates in soil using ィイD114ィエD1C quinone profile analysis. (1) The profile of microbial population degrading aromatic compounds were determined by using indicator of dehydrogenase activity of microorganisms degrading aromatic compounds and by coloring reaction of chloride anion released from chloroaromatic compounds. The results suggested that application of farmyard manure into soil increase the microbial population to degrade aromatic compounds in soil. The population degrading, 2,4-dichlorophenol in soil was increased by application of farmyard manure but not that degrading 3-chlorophenol. (2) Using glucose, glycine and acetate, ィイD114ィエD1C quinone profile method was developed to detect the microbial groups degrading a single substrate. The reproducibility was high so that the statistical analysis of active microbial community between the soils examined. (3) Phenol and benzoate were used as model aromatic compounds. The ィイD114ィエD1C quinone profile method was used as model aromatic metabolizing phenol in the presence of benzoate and vice versa. Mineralization rates of aromatic compounds and total quinone profiles and labeling rates of quinones were almost identical between the duplicated experiment but the ィイD114ィエD1C quinone profiles were completely different. This suggested that the microenvironment in soil affected the microbial groups metabolizing aromatic compounds in soil.