Quantification of greenhouse gas generation from waste treatment and disposal by life cycle assessment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10680543
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 環境保全
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TAKATSUKI Hiroshi  Kyoto University, Environment Preservation Center, Professor, 環境保全センター, 教授 (80026228)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIZUTANI Satoshi  Kyoto University, Environment Preservation Center, Instructor, 環境保全センター, 助手 (80283654)
SAKAI Shin-ichi  Kyoto University, Environment Preservation Center, Assosiate Professor, 環境保全センター, 助教授 (90170555)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordswaste / food waste / life cycle assessment / waste treatment system / greenhouse gas / biogasification / 生ごみ / 温室効果ガス / メタン / 二酸化炭素 / ごみ処理
Research Abstract
Life cycle assessment of the present food waste (garbage) treatment system and new treatment system including recycling process (biogasification, composting and decomposition of the compost in the applied soil) were performed. Seven kinds of waste treatment processes, which are collection, incineration, biogasification, composting, transportation, landfill and decomposition of the compost in the applied soil were combined and 4 types of treating scenarios were set as follows : 1.incineration (collection-incineration-transportation-landfill), 2.biogasification and incineration (collection-biogasification-transportation-landfill), 3.biogasification and composting (collection-biogasification-composting-transportation-decomposition of the compost in the applied soil), 4.composting (collection-composting-transportation-decomposition of the compost in the applied soil). As the environmental impacts, global warming derived from greenhouse gas generation (COィイD22ィエD2, CHィイD24ィエD2, NィイD22ィエD2O), air acidification by acidic materials generation (NOィイD2xィエD2, SOィイD2xィエD2), final disposal volume of solid waste, generating quantity of hazardous materials (As, Cd, CrィイD16+ィエD1, Cu, Pb, Hg, Zn and dioxins) of these 4 types of scenario were evaluated. The environment impacts of the present treatment system, which is the incineration scenario, were generally higher than the other scenarios. In the viewpoints of global warming, the composting scenario was the worst scenario and the biogasification and composting scenario was the best scenario. Incineration, composting, decomposition of the compost in the applied soil showed relatively high impacts in the each processes and biogasification reduced the greenhouse effects. The total environmental impacts of the system including biogasification was also lower than that of other treatment system, when all environmental impacts were evaluated. Therefore biogasification is useful as the intermediate treatment for food waste.