Systems Methodology for Evaluating Environmental Economic Policies and the Effect of Technological Innovation for Protecting Global Warming
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10680545
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 環境保全
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
TAMURA Hiroyuki  Osaka Univ., Dept. of Systems and Human Science, Professor, 大学院・基礎工学研究科, 教授 (90029257)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AKAZAWA Katsuhiro  Osaka Univ., Dept. of Systems and Human Science, Research Associate, 大学院・基礎工学研究科, 助手 (70304037)
TAJI Kouichi  Osaka Univ., Dept. of Systems and Human Science, Assistant Professor, 大学院・基礎工学研究科, 講師 (00252833)
富山 伸司  大阪大学, 大学院・基礎工学研究科, 助手 (80283729)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsCountermeasure for global warming / Regulation of carbon dioxide emission / Input -output analysis / Carbon tax / Energy tax / International emissions trading / Environmental economic policy / Policy evaluation / 温暖化対策 / 二酸化炭素排出規制 / システム分析 / 技術進歩 / 二酸化炭素排出規則
Research Abstract
The objective of this research is to develop systems methodology for evaluating various economic policies for realizing the greenhouse gas emissions reduction target decided in the Kyoto Protocol imposed on the developed countries. The summary of the research performed in each year is as follows:
1998: Input-output model for evaluating the effectiveness of carbon tax for regulating the total emission of carbon dioxide is developed.
1999: The impact of carbon tax and energy tax on competitiveness is evaluated when we try to attain the reduction target of carbon dioxide decided in the Kyoto Protocol just by carbon tax.
2000: Various economic policies for realizing carbon dioxide reduction target are evaluated. For this purpose the input-output model among five major countries is described. It is assumed that the five major countries and Russia join the international emissions trading market, hence Russia is regarded as the country of emissions rights supplier.
2001: The influence of the decision of President Bush not to ratify the Kyoto Protocol is evaluated from economics viewpoint. It is found that the influence of USA to the other major developed countries is small from the economics point of view under the international emissions trading. However, the influence to the developing countries may be big.
Attaining the reduction target decided in the Kyoto Protocol will induce cost. It is thought that carbon tax will increase the cost of production and will reduce the productivity and hence the ability of the firms to compete in the international market will fall. However, on the contrary to this prediction, it is clarified in this research that Japanese competitiveness in the international market will not fall under the same level of carbon tax and the international emissions trading among major developed countries.