Comparative Research of Market, State, and Commons Regime to Define Sustainable Resource Management System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10680547
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 環境保全
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
MATSUOKA Shunji  Graduate School for International, Development and Cooperation, Hiroshima University, Associate Professor, 大学院・国際協力研究科, 助教授 (00211566)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUMOTO Reishi  Faculty of Integrated and Humanities, University of East Asia, Associate Professor, 総合人間文化学部, 助教授 (50294608)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsSustainable Resource Management System / Commons / Dealings Cost / System Design / Uncertainty / Free Rider / Environmental Management of Air / Forest Management / 持続的資源管理 / 資源配分システム / 日本林業 / 非営利セクター
Research Abstract
We carried out a comparative research on the three systems of forest management viz. market, state, and commons regime in sustainable use of environmental resources, and also discussed about the role, function, and the best combination of each system.
Firstly, we research about each management system for the forest resources of Japan. We found that all types of forest management organization of Japan (market, state, and commons), which depend on forestry as industry, cannot achieve Sustainable Forest Management. As a result, we reached the conclusion with a necessary enhancement of the volunteer organization, which was putting the new value on forest, as it neither controlled by the trend of the wood market, and nor to aim at the only harvest of the market goods of wood production in the past, but to aim at the public maintenance function of the forest.
Next, we researched about the difference between the environmental regulation and a voluntary environmental management action by the eco … More nomic enterprise. The Command and Control, based on the emission standard, has the possibility to achieve static efficiency. However, it can only achieve dynamic efficiency, if the local government is executing it and it is not being uniformly applied to all the enterprises. Nevertheless, these unequal emission standards also have the problem with large possibility to ruin the fairness of the regulation. On the other hand, the Emission Charge System, which is one of the Market Based Instruments, can achieve static efficiency, but it is difficult to achieve an environmental target. Therefore and it cannot be necessarily said that it is an excellent system for dynamic efficiency. Thus, independent and volunteer means to manage the enterprise activity is by introducing the opening of information for the public and conducting environmental accounting. It can be said that such a system is excellent to achieve the maximum efficiency.
The state system is excellent in maintaining fairness. The commons system is excellent in terms of efficiency among the three systems viz. market, state, and commons regime. Because these systems do not perform well as standalone, the Mixed Regulatory System by which three systems are combined is useful. However, in the future, the use of the market regime and the commons regime will become important, as the ratio of the state regime is the largest so far. Less