A study on the conservation of the fragmented forest of various kind.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10680550
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 環境保全
Research InstitutionHIMEJI INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY
Principal Investigator
HATTORI Tamotsu  Institute of Natural and Environmental Science, Professor, 自然・環境科学研究所, 教授 (00244690)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHIDA Hiroaki  Institute of Natural and Environmental Science, Assistant, 自然・環境科学研究所, 助手 (80311489)
SUZUKI Tekishi  Institute of Natural and Environmental Science, Assistant, 自然・環境科学研究所, 助手 (30254460)
KODATE Seiji  Institute of Natural and Environmental Science, Assistant, 自然・環境科学研究所, 助手 (60254455)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsFragmented forest / Lucidophyllous forest / Species diversity / Genetic diversity / Species-area relationship / Soil / Fragmentation / Natural forest / 里山 / 生態系多様性 / 種数一面積関係
Research Abstract
Fragmented lucidophyllous forests preserved in the precincts of shrines and temples in Tsushima, Nagasaki Pref. and central Miyazaki Pref. were investigated on the relationship between species diversity, species composition and forest area. It was found that the number of lucidophyllous species had a high positive correlation with the log area.
Primitive lucidophyllous forests in Mt.Kurinodake, Kagoshima Pref., Mt.Ichibusayama, Kumamoto Pref. and Aya, Miyazaki Pref. were investigated on the species diversity in order to compare species diversity of fragmented lucidophyllous forests.
On the rural forests (secondary forests) in Hyogo Pref., for the purpose of increasing species diversity, we managed the vegetation by cutting lucidophyllous shrubs and bamboo grasses and so on, and the vegetation has been investigated after the management. The management of vegetation in this manner is effective for the maintenance and increase of species diversity in rural forests.
In the fragmented rural forests, surface soil moisture status was investigated.
Semi-natural grassland in Mt.Higashi-otafukuyama was investigated to clarify the actual vegetational conditions and its grassland management. We proposed more suitable management of this grassland, one time cutting per year and removal of cutted plants.
Allozyme markers were used to characterize marked special genetic structure in two populations of Blechnum niponicum (Kunze) Makino. Moran's 1 indicated that patch size of Blechnum niponicum was 3-9m, as same as in Pteris multifida Poir. and Dryopteris crassirhizoma Nakai. These reveal that fern population patch size may be smaller then that we usually believe.