A anthropological research about environmental cognition of fishermen and fun divers in Miyako Island.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10680551
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 環境保全
Research InstitutionKitakyushu university
Principal Investigator
TAKEKAWA Daisuke  Kitakyushu university, dept. of Humanity, associate professor, 文学部, 助教授 (10285455)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordsokinawa / miyako island / marine right / environment / 生態人類学 / エコツーリズム / 漁業補償 / 自然認識
Research Abstract
Sarahama harbor at Irabu Island is one of the advanced fishing places in Okinawa. Sarahama people are specialized fishermen who do not have enough land for cultivation. With the modernization Japanese fishing industries seek their fishing place to the oversea. But some Sarahama fishermen continue to use their rich costal sea for dive fishing. In'90s number of fun diving shops have started work in Irabu area and there happened many trouble between fisharmmen and shops.
The fishery cooperative society and delegates of diving shops had meeting several times and regulate the marine right. Finally they agree that diving shops will pay the fee 【.vertically divided circle.】0 par a parson par a day. But most of fishermen still felt uneasiness because they can't have enough discussions about fishing right.
I research the fishermen's knowledge of fishing area, their geographical cognition, and their fishing activities. As a result I show the traditional viewpoint of right. Their traditional marine right is very different from the modern land right. The modern land right is based on the exclusive enclosed area owned by a person. But their traditional right is based on the deep knowledge of each user and the area is open for everyone. The biggest cause of the trouble is the fun diver ignore the fishermen's traditional knowledge.