Research on Development of Nox Removal Reactor by Packed-Beads Method with Superimposing Barrier Discharges.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10680554
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 環境保全
Research InstitutionMusashi Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
KISHIDA Haruo  Musashi Institute of Technology, Fac. of Eng.., Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (40061527)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YUMOTO Motoshige  Musashi Institute of Technology, Fac. Of Eng., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (10120867)
ITO Tairo  Musashi Institute of Technology, Fac. Of Eng., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (80061505)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsNox / packed bead / surface discharge / silent discharge / superimposing discharge / spherical barrier bead / NOx / 無声放電
Research Abstract
We have been investigated NOx removal by superimposing barrier discharges for exhaust gases from diesel engine. Several superimposing barrier discharges reactors has been proposed, the superimposing barrier discharges methods are useful for NOx removal. We proposed a reactor in which the gap area is filled as single layer of glass plates and sherical barrier beads. We expect that surface and silent discharges are generated simultaneously in the same space. In this study, the effect of barrier beads on the NOx removal performances by new bead in reactor is experimentally investigated. The effect of filling barrier beads on the NOx removal as a parameters are electrode configuration, the number of layer and relative dielectric constant is also experimentally investigated.
Experiments are conducted for the dry NィイD22ィエD2/NO gas for flow rate is from 400 to 1400mL/min. The concentrations of NO and NOx in the sample gas are measured by a chemiluminescence type Nox analyzer at upstream and do … More wnstream of the reactor. The parallel plate electrodes arrangement with an effective discharge area of 30 mm x 300 mm and discharge gap filled with barrier beads as single layer was used for discharge unit. The glass beads, AlィイD22ィエD2OィイD23ィエD2 beads, CaTiOィイD23ィエD2 beads, SrTiOィイD23ィエD2 beads and BaTiOィイD23ィエD2 beads were used as the filling barrier beads.
As the results, the filling barrier beads as single layer obtain an improvement removal energey yield. It is the reason why the filling barrier beads varies electric field. Moreover, the covering with barrier plate, filling barrier beads as single layer and contacting with plate and beads as the distinction of this reactor are most effectively for NOx removal. The NO removal rate increases with increasing relative dielectric constant up to 330 and become saturated over 330 at the same discharge power. This result is caused by discharge current on each condition. Becasuse, the influence of relative dielectric constant upon NO removal rate and discharge current shows similar tendency. Less