Development of detection method for algal-lytic bacteria in eutrophic lakes.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10680558
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 環境保全
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Environmental Studies
Principal Investigator
MIKIYA Hiroki  National Insutitute for Environmental Studies, Environmental Biology Division, Senior Resercher, 生物圏環境部, 主任研究員 (40142103)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWACHI Masanobu  National insutitute for Environmental Studies, Environmental Biology Division, Senior Resercher, 生物圏環境部, 主任研究員 (80311322)
WATANABE Makoto  National insutitute for Environmental Studies, Environmental Biology Division, Director, 生物圏環境部, 部長 (10132870)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsCynobacteria / Eutrophic lake / 16SrDNA / Microcystis / Oscillatoria / Pseudomonas / Xanthomonas / 藍藻 / 滑走細菌 / Lysobacterium / Myxobacterium
Research Abstract
For detection of algal-lyiic bacteria by FISH method, such bacterial strains were isolated from eutrophic lakes, and analysed genetic property. Total of 29 strains of algal-lyiic bacteria were isolated from 9 eutrophic lakes in Japan. Thailand and also China by using agar plates including Microcystis aeruginosa (NIES-90) as substrate for the bacteria. From the isolated bacte ria. DNA was extracted and the 16S rDNA sequence was analysed to classify the bacteria into three groups. The 16S rDN A sequence of the bacteria belonging to a group (A), of which cell length was 2 μ m over (the thread state of at times 5 p m over) and the guanine-cyiosine content was very high with 68-70%, was very similar to those of Xanthomonas. Amon g the bacterial strain of group (A), 16S rDNA sequences of 3 strains isolated from north Thailand and Bangkok agreed, an d although difference is partially seen on the sequences, the sequences of isolates from Japan and Inner Mongolia were simi lar. Bacteria belonging to another group (B), which were short rods, guanine-cytosine contents were about 59-62%, seemed to be near of Pseudomonas such as Pseudomonas mendocina from the sequence for 16S rDNA. As a result of research for the specific DNA sequence which are common to the algae decomposition bacteria, DNA sequence that consists of 21 base pairs was found out that absent to the bacteria belong Xanthomonas which is near to the algal-lyiic bacteria. The possibilit y that is able to detect the algal-lytic bacteria specifically from in situ samples by the FISH method on the basis of these DNA sequence was shown.