Analysis of food conditions of the Japanese serow (Capricornis crispus) for its conservation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10680559
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 環境保全
Research InstitutionNatural History Museum and Institute, Chiba
Principal Investigator
OCHIAI Kenji  Natural History Museum and Institute, Chiba, 環境科学研究科, 上席研究員 (40250154)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsJapanese serow / population density / territory / territory size / food habits / food availability / nitrogen content / feeding pressure / 個体群動態 / 食物条件 / なわばり性 / 繁殖成功率 / レンジサイズ / 採食生態
Research Abstract
Results of research conducted on the Shimokita Peninsula, Aomori Prefecture, are as follows. Research (3) was conducted in Shimokita and Asahi, Yamagata Prefecture.
(1) Dlet of the Japanese serow was analysed quantitatively throughout the year by direct observation of feeding behavior. Serows fed on 114 plants species and one species of fungus. Analyses of 16,686 bites indicated that serows fed mainly on leaves and twigs of deciduous broad-leaved trees, which formed 54.8-58.3% of the diet in autumn and 94.5-95.O% in winter, followed by forbs (16.5-39.1% from spring to autumn).
(2)Dietary and fecal nitrogen content showed a clear seasonal change. Dietary crude protein content was 15.8-20.9% between spring and autumn, which satisfied the dietary protein requirements for maximum growth for wild ruminants. Dietary crude protein content was 7.8% in winter, which satisfied the dietary protein requirernents for maintenance for wild ruminants.
(3)Mean territory size of female adults were 1O.5 ha in Shimokita and 30.9 ha in Asahi. Winter food availability in Asahi was 66.1% of that in Shimokita, and territory size was negatively correlated with food availability. Fecal nitrogen content in the two areas showed
(4)Observations of territory holders individually identified over 24 years indicated that territory size was negatively correlated with adult density. It is strongly suggested that food availability controls adult density in the Japanese serowby influencing territory size.
(5)Experimental enclosures (2m x 2m, 5plots)wereestablished in 1999, and changes in shrub cover have been recorded for 2.years. Influences of serow feeding were noticed on growth in height, number of buds, and stratification of buds of Lindera umbellata var. membranacea.