Project/Area Number |
10680568
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Bioorganic chemistry
Research Institution | Hiroshima University |
Principal Investigator |
IZUMI Shunsuke Hiroshima University, Faculty of Science, Associate Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (90203116)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SHIMODA Kei Hiroshima University, Faculty of Science, Research Associate, 理学部, 助手 (40284153)
ASHIDA Yoshiyuki Hiroshima University, Faculty of Science, Research Associate, 理学部, 助手 (40212500)
Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 1999
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywords | Plant / Apoptosis / Monoterpenoids / Signal transduction / Active Oxygen / Chemical Stress / Eliciter / シゲナル伝達 / ユリシター |
Research Abstract |
To investigate the defense mechanism of plant cells against chemical stress, we have screened various isoprenoids for inducers of apoptosis in cultured plant cells such as tabacco, chamomile, celery, soybean, and liverwort. These studies have revealed that geraniol has the most potent apoptosis-inducing activity, as judged from DNA fragmentation in the cells. However, NィイD16ィエD1-(ΔィイD12ィエD1-isopentenyl)adenosine and kinetin prevented the geraniol-induced DNA fragmentation in the cells. Furthermore, cycloheximide and actinomycin D, inhibitors of protein and RNA syntheses, respectively, did not suppress the apoptosis of the plant cells. This result suggests that the apoptotic process induced by geraniol does not require the synthesis of new proteins.