Identification of the region of α-catenin that plays an essential role in cadherin-mediated cell adhesion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10680586
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Structural biochemistry
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
OZAWA Masayuki  Kagoshima University, Faculty of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (90136854)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordscell adhesion molecule / cadherin / cytoplasmic domain / α-catenin / actin / α-actinin / vinculin / chimera / カテニン / 細胞接着
Research Abstract
α-Catenin is an intrinsic component of the cadherin adhesion complex and is a 102 kDa protein with multiple interaction sites, including homodimerization sites, and binding sites for β- and γ-catenin (plakoglobin), α-actinin, and actin. Besides the binding to β- or γ-catenin, it is unknown, however, which interaction is critical for the function of cadherins. By expressing a series of E-cadherin-α-catenin chimeric molecules on leukemia cells (K562), we have identified the region of α-catenin that confers aggregation-inducing activity to nonfunctional tail-less E-cadherin. The region has been mapped to the carboxy-terminal 295 amino acids of α-catenin. The region contains a binding site for F-actin. Consistent with this result, expression in α-catenin deficient cells ( DLD-1/Δα) of a mutant α-catenin molecule consisting of the amino-terminal β-/γ-catenin-binding site and the carboxy-terminal cell adhesion region identified in the above experiments induced E-cadherin-mediated cell aggregation and compaction. Cells expressing E-cadherin chimeric molecules with the homologous carboxy-terminal region of vinculin, which contains the actin-binding site of vinculin, did not, however, aggregate as strongly as ones expressing E-cadherin-α-catenin chimeric molecules.