Analysis of cell proliferation by GM-CSF
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10680597
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Functional biochemistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Sumiko  Institute of Medical Science, Tokyo University, Department of Molecular and Developmental Biology, Research Associate, 医科学研究所, 助手 (60240735)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsCytokine / Receptor / Cell proliferation / GM-CSF / シグナル伝達
Research Abstract
GM-CSF regulates proliferation and differentiation of various hematopoietic cells. We have been analyzing signal transduction of human GM-CSF rcceptor and found that there are multiple distinct signaling pathways through human GM-CSF receptor. By using mutant receptors, we found that we can activate or inactivate certain signaling pathway. In this study, we tried to analyze signals for cell proliferation using the mutant hGM-CSF receptors which can activate proliferation without activation of MAPK cascade. We clones several genes by subtraction but we found difficulty to reveal function of these new genes since the cloning methods was non-functional. To clone and analyze genes by biochemical methods, we tried to establish in vitro reconstitution system of signaling pathway by fractionated cell lysates. We succeeded to make an in vitro system of STAT5 activation from hematopoietic cell lysate, but failed to apply this system to c-myc transcriptional induction. We cloned hGM-CSSF receptor binding proteins by pull-down analysis, and analyzed function of these cloned genes by STAT5 in vitro system.