Functions of the stress-signaling kinase SEK1 in mouse immune System and development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10680599
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Functional biochemistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo (Graduate School of Pharmaceutical Sciences)
Principal Investigator
NISHINA Hiroshi  The University of Tokyo Graduate School of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Dept. of Physiol. Chem., Associate Professor, 大学院・薬学系研究科, 助教授 (60212122)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KONTANI Kenji  The University of Tokyo Graduate School of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Dept. of Physiol. Chem., Research fellow, 大学院・薬学系研究科, 助手 (30302615)
HOSHINO Shin-ichi  The University of Tokyo Graduate School of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Dept. of Physiol. Chem., Research fellow, 大学院・薬学系研究科, 助手 (40219168)
KATADA Toshiaki  The University of Tokyo Graduate School of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Dept. of Physiol. Chem., Professor, 大学院・薬学系研究科, 教授 (10088859)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordssignal transduction / stress signal / kinase cascade / liver formation / SEK1 / c-jun / ストレス / アポトーシス / SAPK / JNK / T細胞活性化 / 胎児肝形成
Research Abstract
The stress signal kinase SEK1/MKK4 is a direct activator of stress-activated protein kinase (SAPKs ; also called c-Jun-N- terminal kinases, JNKs) in response to a variety of cellular stresses, such as changes in osmolarity, metabolic poisons, DNA damages, heat shock or inflammatory cytokines. We have disrupted the sek1 gene in mice using homologous recombination. Sek1ィイD1-/-ィエD1 embryos displayed severe anemia and died between embryonic day 10.5(E10.5) and E12.5. In the present study, we investigated the functions and properties of SEK1 and its related kinase, SEK2/MKK7. 1. Hematopoiesis and vasculogenesis are normal in sek1ィイD1-/-ィエD1 embryos. However, hepatogenesis and liver formation were severely impaired in the mutant embryos and E11.5 and E12.5 sek1ィイD1-/-ィエD1 embryos had greatly reduced numbers of parenchymal hepatocytes. Sek1ィイD1-/-ィエD1 liver cells underwent massive apoptosis. These results provide the first genetic link between SEK1 and organogenesis in mammals and indicate that SEKI provides a crucial and specific survival signal for hepatocytes. 2. We disrupted the sek2 gene in mouse embryonic stem (ES) cells using the Cre-10xP system. Sek2ィイD1-/-ィエD1 ES cells did not grow and died, Thus. SEK2 is a crucial survial molecule for ES cells. 3. We prepared monoclonal antibodies to mouse fetal liver. One of them, anti-Liv1 specifically recognized hepatocytes in wild-type embryos, but not in sek1ィイD1-/-ィエD1 embryos. These results indicate that SEK1 regulates Liv1 expression and fetal liver development.