Mechanism of ligand : receptor complex assembly of platelet-derived growth factor (PDGF)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10680602
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Functional biochemistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
MIYAZAWA Keiji  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Faculty of Bioscience and Biotechnology, Associate professor, 生命理工学部, 助教授 (40209896)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 宮澤 恵二  東京工業大学, 生命理工学部, 助教授 (40209896)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordsgrowth factor / receptor / antagonist / アンタゴニスト / プロテアーゼ
Research Abstract
Platelet-derived growth factor (PDGF) is a dimeric protein that exerts its effects through tyrosine kinase α-and β-receptors. The extracellular part of each receptor is composed of five Ig-like domains.
Recombinant α-receptor domains 1-4 (αRD1-4), 1-3 (αRD1-3), and 1-2 (αRD1-2) were prepared and used to study the assembly of soluble ligand-receptor complexes. With micromolar concentrations of PDGF, both αRD1-3 and αRD1-4 formed complexes of 1: 2 molar composition, i.e. one dimeric PDGF molecule bound two soluble receptors. αRD1-3, in contrast to αRD1-4, formed detectable 1:1 complexes under conditions of ligand excess. αRD1-4 displayed an increased ability to form 1:2 complexes as compared with αRD1-3 under conditions of limiting concentrations of ligand. We thus conclude that Ig-4-mediated receptor-receptor interactions stabilize the complex. Since αRD1-4 and αRD1-3 were equipotent in blocking binding of subnanomolar concentrations of PDGF to cell-surface receptors, we also conclude th … More at this effect is predominantly achieved through formation of Ig-like domain 4-independent 1:1 ligand-receptor complexes. Finally, since αRD1-2 bound PDGF-BB with high affinity, whereas PDGF-AA was bound only with low affinity, we conclude that Ig-3 of the PDGF α-receptor contains epitopes of particular importance for PDGF-AA binding and that most of the PDGF-BB-binding epitopes reside in Ig-1 and 2.
Recombinant GST-fusion proteins of αRD1-4 andβRD1-3 (αRD1-4-GST and βRD1-3-GST) were generated and analyzed with regard to their ability to block PDGF binding to cell surface receptors. Both in the case of the α- and β-receptors, 100-1,000 fold lower concentration of the GST-fusion protein were required, as compared to the cleaved forms. αRD1-4-GST and βRD1-3-GST, in contrast to αRD1-4 and βRD1-3, were shown to occur as ligand independent dimers. Covalently cross-linked αRD1-4 dimers displayed a 50-fold increased potency as compared to αRD1-4. We thus conclude that the dimeric nature of the soluble receptors is responsible for the high antagonistic potency. Less