Project/Area Number |
10680603
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Functional biochemistry
Research Institution | Nagaoka University of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
YAMADA Ryo-hei Nagaoka University of Technology, Department of Environmental and Civil Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (00079708)
Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 2000
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywords | N-methyl-D-aspartate / N-methyl-L-aspartate / D-aspartate / Scapharca broughtoni / Tapes japonica / Corbicula sandai / N-methyl-D-glutamate / サルボウガイ / ハマグリ / Scapharca |
Research Abstract |
(1) We developed a method of determination of N-methyl-D-aspartate by high-performance liquid chromatography that includes deivatization of the compound with (+)-1-(9-fluorenyl) ethyl chloroformate after treating biological extracts with ο-phthalaldehyde and N-acetyl-L-cysteine. (2) Considerable amounts of N-methyl-D-aspartate were found in the adductor, gill and mantle of Scapharca broughtonii in addition to the foot muscle that had been known to contain the compound. (3) N-Methyl-D-aspartate was found in bivalves such as Scapharca subcrenata, Mertrix lusoria, Patinopecten yessoensis, Crassostrea nippona and Mytilus edulis, but not in other organisms examined including various vertibrates and invertibrates. (4) N-Methyl-L-aspartate was found in Tapes japonica and Corbicula sandal which do not contain N-methyl-D-aspartate. (5) A compound, probably N-methyl-D-glutamate, was found in Scapharca broughtonii, and is on the way of identification.