Analysis of the structure and interaction of apoptotic signaling molecules via Fas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10680606
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Functional biochemistry
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SAKAMAKI Kazuhiro  Kyoto University, Institute for Virus Research Associate Professor, ウイルス研究所, 助教授 (20271017)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YONEHARA Shin  Kyoto University, Institute for Virus Research Professor, ウイルス研究所, 教授 (00124503)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordsapoptosis / Death Effector Domain / Caspase-8 / FADD / MC159 / デス・エフェクター・ドメイン / デス-エフェクター・ドメイン / Caspase-8
Research Abstract
The death effector domain(DED), which is essential for protein interaction, is involved in apoptotic signal transudation. Cysteine protease caspase-8 and viral protein MC159 have two tandemly repeated DEDs, respectively. The DEDs of caspase-8 could induce apoptosis whereas that of MC159 inhibits apoptosis. To examine binding and biological activities of the DED domains, we generated deletion and chimera mutants of DEDs derived from caspase-8 and MC159. These mutants did not work compare to wild type of caspase-8 and MC159. Therefore, we concluded that the combination of the two-repeated DEDs is necessary for the DED-containing proteins to stimulate or inhibit apoptosis.
By searching DED-containing proteins on Genbank database, we found a new molecule which contains two tandemly repeated DEDs at the amino-terminal portion. We detected high expression of this molecules in the mouse testis by northern blot analysis. We suppose that this molecule may have a new function for signal transduction.