Studies on the Structure and the Mechanism of Radical Enzymes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10680611
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Functional biochemistry
Research InstitutionOKAYAMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TORAYA Tetsuo  Okayama Univ., Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (70026318)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMANISHI Mamoru  Okayama Univ., Faculty of Engineering, Assistant, 工学部, 助手 (30240063)
TOBIMATSU Takamasa  Okayama Univ., Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (30188768)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordscobalamin / diol dehydratase / glycerol dehydratase / crystal structure / potassium ion / density functional theory / reactivating factor / molecular chaperone / 電子常磁性共鳴 / シアノコバラミン / 結晶構造分析
Research Abstract
Electron paramagnetic resonance (EPR) measurements were conducted to elucidate the mode of binding of cobalamin to diol dehydratase. It was demonstrated that this enzyme binds cobalamin in the ゛base-on″mode, and that the bulkiness of the lower axial base is important for protection of reactive radical intermediates. Two forms of crystals of the diol dehydratase-cyanocobalamin complex were obtained, which diffracted up to 2.2 and 3.0 A resolution. The crystal structure of the complex revealed that cobalamin is bound to the enzyme in the base-on mode. The active site exists inside the TIM barrel which may protect reactive radical intermediates from side reactions. The two hydroxyl groups of the substrate coordinate directly to KィイD1+ィエD1 in the active site. Density functional theory computations indicated that the hydroxyl group migration from C-2 to C-1 proceeds by a concerted pathway through a cyclic transition state. KィイD1+ィエD1 seems to be important not only in stabilizing the transition state but also in labilizing the Co-C bond indirectly by increasing the substrate binding energy.
The products of putative reactivating factor genes were purified and confirmed in vitro to function as a reactivating factor for glycerol-inactivated and oィイD22ィエD2-inactivated holoenzymes. The mechanism of action of the diol dehydratase-reactivating factor was investigated. It was demonstrated that ATP- and ADP -forms of this factor are low and high affinity forms for diol dehydratase, and that the modified coenzyme in the inactivation is released from the enzyme and, as a result, substituted by intact coenzyme, reconstituting catalytically active holoenzyme. This factor is thus considered as a sort of molecular chaperone. The two genes in proximity to the glycerol dehydratase genes were identified as the genes for a glycerol dehydratase-reactivating factor. Their amino acid sequences showed high homology with the diol dehydratase-reactivating factor.