Mechanisms of hormone dependent growth of cancer : A pituitary model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10680613
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Functional biochemistry
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
FUJIMOTO Nariaki  Research Institute for Radiation Associate Biology and medicine, Hiroshima University, Professor, 原爆放射能医学研究所, 助教授 (40243612)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordsestrogen / cell growth / PTTG / pituitary gland / rat model / hormone dependent tumor / エストロゲン応答 / MtT / 下垂体細胞
Research Abstract
A rat pituitary tumor sub-line MtT/E-2 was established from a rat pituitary tumor cell line MtT/E.Its growth was found to depend on the presence of estradiol (E_2) in culture media at 10^<-13>-10^<-9> M, whereas the original cell line MtT/E proliferated autonomously. The recently discovered PTTG (pituitary tumor transforming gene) is highly expressed in this cell line, although not regulated by E_2. On the other hand, E_2 induced c-myc and cyclin D1 proteins in MtT/E-2, which contains a lot (220 fmol/mg protein) of estrogen receptor demonstrated by RT-PCR analysis to be predominantly of a type. MtT/E-2 secretes growth hormone which is, interestingly, regulated by retinoic acid and dexamethasone rather than thyroid hormones.
Recently a novel oncogene, PTTG (pituitary tumor transforming gene) was isolated from a rat pituitary tumor cell line and it appeared to be correlated with pituitary tumorigenesis. In the rat, estrogen (E_2) is known to induce anterior pituitary hyperplasia. The effects of E_2, however, vary greatly among rat strains. Therefore we examined the expression of PTTG and its E_2 regulation in different stains of rats. Four week-old female F344, Wistar, Brown-Norway and Donryu rats were ovariectomied and a pellet containing 10 mg of E_2 was given s.c. Total RNA was isolated from the pituitary gland and PTTG mRNA was measured with a competitive RT-PCR technique. The F344 strain was the most susceptible for E_2 induce pituitary tumorigenesis followed by Wistar and BN, while no increases in pituitary weight were noted in Donryu rats. PTTG mRNA in the gland was induced by E_2 within 48-72 hours in F344 and Wistar but not in Brown-Norway or Donryu strains. These data suggest that PTTG expression is at least in part responsible to the strain difference of E_2 induced pituitary tumorigenesis.