Interaction between the replicational initiator DnaA and the DNA polymerase components
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10680616
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Functional biochemistry
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KATAYAMA Tsutomu  Kyushu University, Graduate school of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Assistant Professor, 薬学研究科, 助手 (70264059)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIKI Takeyoshi  Kyushu University, Graduate school of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Professor, 薬学研究科, 教授 (40037586)
SEKIMIZU Kazuhisa  University of Tokyo, Graduate school of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Professor, 薬学研究科, 教授 (90126095)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordschromosome / DNA replication / ATP / DnaA / DNA polymerase / Sliding clamp / Replicational initiation / Cell cycle / スライディング・クランプ / 染色体複製 / otiC / 大腸菌
Research Abstract
In E. coli, DnaA protein forms a complex with the chromosomal replication origin (oriC). In this complex, DnaA opens the duplex DNA. This initiation activity of DnaA protein depends on ATP binding. On the generated single stranded region, DNA polymerase III, the replicase of chromosome, is loaded.
We recently revealed that the hydrolysis of ATP bound to DnaA is accelerated by interaction with the sliding clamp of DNA polymerase III and a partially purified IdaB protein fraction. The sliding clamp is a ring-like configuration that is comprised from a dimer of the β subunit of the replicase and tethers DNA strand to the replicase. By this reaction, the ADP form of DnaA, an inactive form for initiation, is rapidly generated. We named this system RIDA for Regulatory Inactivation of DnaA, and suggested that RIDA is a main system to prevent extra initiations for maintaining the frequency of initiation only once per chromosome per cell cycle. Indeed, certain DnaA mutant proteins that are insensitive to a RIDA causes overinitiation of chromosomal replication. Moreover, we had in vivo evidence that RIDA depends on genes necessary for DNA replication. Content of the ATP form of DnaA in randomly dividing cells is 15 - 30% of total ATP/ADP-bound DnaA molecules, and when genes required for DNA replication were inactivated, the ATP-DnaA level increased up to 80%. These results suggest that the ATP-DnaA level is restrained during the cell cycle depending on DNA replication, which may be a key event to control the initiation cycle of chromosomal replication.