Solution Structure of Protein Phosphatase Calcineurin at the on/off States.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10680618
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Functional biochemistry
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical University
Principal Investigator
YOSHINO Hidenori  Sapporo Medical University, Medical School, Associate Prof., 医学部, 助教授 (70045524)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordscalcineurin / calmodulin / calcium / X-ray solution scattering / UV-difference absorption spectrum / 紫外部差スペクトル / X線溶液散乱法 / ニッケル
Research Abstract
Solution structure of protein phosphatase calcinerin have been studied by using a solution X-ray scattering method. the radius of gyration (Rg) of calcineurin without metal ions or with MgィイD12+ィエD1, in which calcineurin is in the off-state, are the same values of 43.1A respectively. While, the Rg values of calcineurin at the on-state which are induced by CaィイD12+ィエD1 or CaィイD12+ィエD1- calmodulin have changed to 5704A and 64.3A, respectively. Analyses of pair distribution function for the scattering data indicated that calcineurin and MgィイD12+ィエD1-calcineurin have oval shape with molecular length in 93A, and that for CaィイD12+ィエD1-calmodulin-calcineurin complex approximates three-domain structure with length in 107A. Energy transfer from tryptophany1 residues in calcineurin to a dansy1 chloride attached covalently on calmodulin have occurred indicating the domain of A subunit is close to a domain induced by calmodulin binding. The Kratky plots of the scattering date from calcineurin suggest that tertiary structure of calcineurin at the off-state is similar to that of the on-state. Furthermore, UV absorption spectrum of calcineurin with CaィイD12+ィエD1 can superimpose on that obtained without CaィイD12+ィエD1, exhibiting little change in the tertiary structure between them.
The findings obtained here suggest that the on/off state of calcineurin should be regulated by adjustment of the relative position of domains without a change in the tertiary structure.