Computed Tomography using projection X-ray microscope for Biological materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10680643
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biophysics
Research InstitutionMeiji University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIMURA Hideyuki  Meiji University, School of Science and Technology, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (70281441)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ONO Osamu  Meiji University, School of Science and Technology, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (50130802)
ARAKAWA Kaoru  Meiji University, School of Science and Technology, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (30183734)
TAKENO Jyunichi  Meiji University, School of Science and Technology, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (90130822)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsPROJECTION X-RAY MICROSCOPE / DOMPUTED TOMOGRAPHY / CT / THREE-DIMENSIONAL RECONSTRUCTION / CRITICAL POINT DRYING / Omiscus Porcellio / ワラジムシ / メダカ幼魚 / コンピュータトモグラフィー / 臨界点乾燥法 / 蟻 / 立体構造
Research Abstract
The projection X-ray microscope makes use of a very small X-ray source from a thin (0.1-3 μm) target metal film that is excited by the focused electron beam of a scanning electron microscope (SEM). If an object is placed just below the target metal film, the diverging X-rays enlarge the shadow of the object. Because the size of X-ray light source is less than 100nm, the resolution of this microscope is about 0.1μm which is better than that of optical microscopes. We have applied this microscope for three-dimensional (3-D) structure analysis by means of cone-beam computerized tomography. The projection images of small insect, Omiscus Porcellio, were recorded in every 1° for whole direction (360°) with a stepping motor controlled sample rotator. An Omiscus Porcellio was prepared by critical point drying method and fixed on a thin adhesive tape (0.4μm thick) of the sample rotator. The images were recorded with cooled CCD camera (HAMAMATSU C4880) which detect X-ray directly. The 3-D image was reconstructed from corn-beam projections using back-projection algorithm. The resolution of the reconstructed 3-D image (256 x 256 x 256) was about 3 μm. The digestive organs were clearly visualized in 3-D.We are going to analyze smaller objects such as nerve networks which contains more detailed structure.