Development of Reverse Genetics Strategies in Zebrafish.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10680648
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Molecular biology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KAWAKAMI Koichi  The University of Tokyo, The Institute of Medical Science, Assistant Professor, 医科学研究所, 助手 (70195048)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsZebrafish / Medaka fish / Transposon / Transgenesis / Transgenic / Reverse genetics / Microinjection / 分子生物学 / 発生遺伝学 / トランスジェニックアニマル
Research Abstract
Zebrafish is a powerful model animal to study functions of vertebrate genes that regulate complex biological phenomena. In order to increase the usefulness of this model animal, we aim to develop novel reverse genetics technologies which will allow us to study the function of cloned genes. Especially, in this study, we aim to develop a novel transgenesis technology using the Tol2 element, an Ac-like transposable element of the Japanese medaka fish. I successfully obtained the results as described below.
1. The Tol2 element encodes a functional transposase that catalyzes its excision in zebrafish embryos .
2. The Tol2 element encodes a functional transposase that catalyzes its transposition in the zebrafishlineage.
3. The zebrafish hagoromo gene is an ortholog of the mouse Dactylin gene and is involved in pigment pattern formation in adult fish.