| Project/Area Number |
10680650
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Molecular biology
| Research Institution | KYOTO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
HIRAYOSHI Kazunori Kyoto Univ., Inst. for Frontier Medical Sciences, Lecturer, 再生医科学研究所, 講師 (80199108)
| Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 1999
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
| Keywords | Transcriptional regulation / Drosophila / RNA polymerasell / Paused polymerase / HSP70 / TATA / DPE / GAGA / GAGA因子 |
| Research Abstract |
In Drosophila cell, an RNA polymerase is present on the 5' end of the uninduced hsp 70 gene and is transcriptionaly engaged, but paused. The polymerase has ready access to this uninduced gene and can initiate transcription, but is impeded from progressing beyond early elongation. To analyze the biological role of the paused polymerase, we developed the model system. The results showed 1. the possibility of the function of paused polymerase for quick activation of the gene. 2.GAGA factor, a general transcription factor found to interact with GA・CT repeats present in Drosophila is capable of binding to heat shock promoter sequences under non heat shock condition. GAGA factor is directly responsible for the displacement of histones from the heat shock promoter. In addition to the replacement of chromatin structure, we found the direct function as a transcription acrivator on the GAGA factor. 3. TATA, the main binding site of the TBP and TFIID binding site DPE(Down Promoter Element)are major elements for the establishment of the paused polymerase. Thesse results are suggested by the experiment with transient transfection with cultured cells. Now, we focus on the detail analyses of these element in vivo. Transgenic fly line will show the detail mechanism of tehese elements.