Dynamic organization of chromosomal DNA in Escherichia coli.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10680655
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Molecular biology
Research InstitutionKUMAMOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
NIKI Hironori  SCHOOL OF MEDICINE, KUMAMOTO UNIVERSITY, LECTURER, 医学部, 講師 (70208122)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 仁木 宏典  熊本大学, 医学部, 講師 (70208122)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsProkaryote / cell division / FISH / nucleoid / partitioning / segregation / 染色体 / 細胞内局在 / 染色体逆位 / 大腸菌 / 移動 / 複製起点 / 複製終点 / セントロメア / 原核細胞
Research Abstract
We have revealed the subcellular localization of different DNA segments that are located at approximately 〜230-kb intervals on the Escherichia coli chromosome using fluorescence in situ hybridization (FISH). The series of chromosome segments is localized within the cell in the same order as the chromosome map. The large chromosome region including oriC shows similar localization patterns, which we call the Ori domain. In addition, the localization pattern of the large segment including dif is characteristic of the replication terminus region. The segment also shows similar localization patterns, which we call the Ter domain. In newborn cells, Ori and Ter domains of the chromosome are differentially localized near opposite cell poles. Subsequently, in the B period, the Ori domain moves toward mid-cell before the initiation of replication, and the Ter domain tends to relocate at mid-cell. An inversion mutant, in which the Ter domain is located close to oriC, shows abnormal subcellular localization of ori and dif segments, resulting in frequent production of anucleate cells. These studies thus suggest that the E. coli chromosome is organized to form a compacted ring structure with the Ori and Ter domains; these domains participate in the cell cycle- dependent localization of the chromosome.