| Project/Area Number |
10680659
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Cell biology
| Research Institution | YAMAGATA UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
ONO Hideyu School of Medicine, Yamagata University, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (40160915)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
IUCHI Yoshihito School of Medicine, Yamagata University, Research Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (60272069)
YOSHIDA Tadashi School of Medicine, Yamagata University, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (10004673)
| Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 1999
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
| Keywords | mitochondria / protein targeting / protein translocation / mitochondrial outer membrane / mitochondrial inner membrane / プレシークエンス |
| Research Abstract |
In the process of mitochondrial protein import, various cytosolic factors play an important role. We found new cytosolic factor in rat liver cytosol and this factor was insensitive to N-ethylmaleimide, suggesting that this was not completely different from MSF. We tried to purify this factor and partiually characterized. From our research, it is likely that this factor works in the process of recognition between mitochondorial protein precursor and mitochondirial surface. We also examined import and shorting of coproporphyrinogen oxidase (CPO, mitochondrial intermembrane space enzyme). The presequence of CPO had both matrix targeting and sorting signal and the precursor was processed to the intermediate form before converting to mature form and localization to the intermembrane space. Two types of intermediates were observed. Matrix processing peptidase might form the two types of intermediates by cutting the two recognition site of the precursor. Moreover, we observed hemin inhibition of transport of the precursor into rat mitochondria, suggesting that import of the precursor was regulated by heme concentration.