Regulation of cytoskeletons and cell differentiation by novel small GTPases, M-Ras and RhoD
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10680660
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cell biology
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
ENDO Takeshi  Chiba University, Faculty of Science, Associate Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (30194038)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordssmall GTPase / Ras family / Pho family / neuronal differentiation / cAMP / CREB / actin cytoskeleton / cell motility / 脳高次機能 / 筋細胞分化 / アポトーシス
Research Abstract
The small GTPase M-Ras, which we have identified recently, induces neuronal differentiation in PC12 cells. We examined signal transduction pathways responsible for the differentiation. M-Ras is involved in the cAMP-induced differentiation. M-Ras was activated by cAMP-GEF, which is activated by cAMP, and then induced the activation of the transcription factor CREB. Consequently, this differentiation pathway is : cAMP → cAMP-GEF → M-Ras → ? → CREB. This pathway is distinct from those in which Ras and Papl are involved. Since CREB is essential for the long-term memory, M-Ras might participate in the regulation of higher-order brain functions including the long-term memory. To assess this possibility by generating M-Ras gene knockout mice, we constructed M-Ras gene targeting vector. We also identified target proteins for M-Ras by yeast two-hybrid system. These include Nore 1 and Rgl, which are regarded as target proteins for Ras. We are investigating whether these proteins participate in the target proteins for Ras. We are investigating whether these proteins participate in the CREB-induced neuronal differentiation.
RhoD induced disassembly of the stress fibers and focal adhesions and suppressed cell migration in cultured cells. It also interfered with cytokinesis but not with nuclear division, resulting in multinucleation in cultured cells and Xenopus embryos. These phenomena were brought about by antagonization of RhoD to RhoA. We identified by two-hybrid system RhoD-binding proteins, some of which were target proteins for RhoA. The results suggest that RhoD antagonizes RhoA by sequestering the target proteins for RhoA. We further cloned Tc10 and the novel Rho family protein, RhoT, both of which were highly expressed in muscle tissues and caused microspike formation. We are examining their roles in muscle cell differentiation.