Project/Area Number |
10680662
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Cell biology
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
SHIBUYA Masabumi Inst. Med. Sci. Univ. Tokyo, Prof., 医科学研究所, 教授 (10107427)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
GOTOH Noriko Inst. Med. Sci. Univ. Tokyo, Res. Assoc., 医科学研究所, 助手 (10251448)
Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 1999
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywords | EGFR / VEGFR / Shc / tyrosine kinase / C-kinase / Ras / 受容体 / アダプター / シグナル伝達 / アポトーシス / 分化 / 増殖 / EGF / 細胞増殖抑制 / p21 |
Research Abstract |
In our previous studies, we have shown that EGF receptor mutant lacking all autophosphorylation tyrosine residues still activates Ras-MAP kinase pathway via Shc adaptor molecule. In this project, we further extended our research on the signal transduction from EGF-receptor and VEGF-receptor-2 (KDR/Flk-1), and examined positive or negative signal from the receptors. 1). Negative signal transduction from EGFR. Human epithelial carcinoma cell line A431 overexpresses EGFR, and a high concentration of EGF has been shown to induce grown suppression and apoptotic cell death. In this system we found that pan-Protein kinase-C inhibitor and PKC-delta-inhibitor, but not classical PKC-inhibitor suppressed this negative signal from EGFR. These results suggest that PKC-delta is involved in this signaling. 2). Signal transduction from VEGFRs. Using NIH3T3 cells overexpressing VEGFR (Flt-1 or KDR) as well as primary endothelial cells, we clearly showed that these two receptors are biochemically quite different. Flt-1 has a high affinity (Kd= about 10 nM) to VEGF, whereas KDR showed one order lower affinity to the ligand. In terms of the kinase activity, however, KDR had a strong tyrosine kinase activity but Flt-1 had a very weak one. In addition, KDR was found to generate a mitotic signal via PLCγ-PKC pathway but not Ras pathway.