Studies on DNA-PK controlling cell functions (analysis of double-gene destruction with PARP)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10680665
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cell biology
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
TERAODA Hirobumi  Tokyo Medical and Dental University Medical Research Institute Professor, 難治疾患研究所, 教授 (30019137)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordsknock-out mouse / DNA-dependent protein kinase / poly(ADP-ribose) polymerase / DNA repair / Ku protein / apoptosis / DNA依存症プロテインキナーゼ / DNA代謝
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research is to verify the hypothesis that DNA-dependent protein kinase (DNA-PK) exquisitely controls cell functions and cell fate. DNA-PK gene is responsible for mouse SCID defective in DNA end-joining process in V(D)J recombination and DNA double-strand break repair. Since several characteristics of DNA-PK are similar to those of poly(ADP-ribose) polymerase (PARP), the research focused on the relationship between them and complementarity to each other. PARP was phosphorylated by DNA-PK concomitantly with decrease in poly(ADP-ribosyl) action activity. At least in vitro, PARP stimulated DNA-PK activity as a DNA-binding regulatory component instead of Ku protein. Preparation of recombinant PARP of wild-type and truncated forms with individual and combined domains is now in progress. Although DNA-PK is not essential for cell survival, DNA-PK would subtly regulated DNA metabolism, including DNA replication, transcription, repair and recombination, for maintaining healthy life. In PARP-knock out (KO) mice, no severe dysfunction was observed except for lowering capacity of DNA repair. In order to analyze functional complementarity of DNA-PK and PARP, we intended to prepare double-gene KO mice and embryonic fibroblasts lacking both parp and DNA-PK genes. By mating scid+/-・PARP+/- mice, 129 males and 89 females were born. At present, no double-gene KO mice were obtained in genetially analyzed 51 mice of female. From 13.5-day embryos, primary cultured cells of fibloblasts lacking both parp and DNA-PK genes were obtained, out of which cell lines of embryonic fibloblast will be expected.