Identification and Analysis of proteins which intreact with CRM1
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10680668
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cell biology
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
FUKUDA Makoto  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Biostudies, instructor, 生命科学研究科, 助手 (60283678)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsNuclear Sport / CRM1 / NES / サイクリンB
Research Abstract
CRM1, an evolutionarily conserved protein, is shown to be a receptor for leucine-rich nuclear export signal (NES)-dependent protein transport, but its role in mRNA export has not been established in higher eukaryotes. We have found that treatment of mammalian cells with leptomycin B (LMB), a specific inhibitor of CRM1, induces nuclear accumulation of endogenous mRNA probably due to the inhibition of its export. In fission yeast, nuclear accumulation of mRNA also occurred in cells treated with LMB or in a temperature-sensitive crm1 mutant at a restrictive temperature. A synthetic mRNA that was injected into the nucleus of mammalian cultured cells was exported from the nucleus within 5 h. This export was inhibited by wheat germ agglutinin or at 40C. Importantly, this mRNA export was inhibited by LMB or by an excess amount of the NES peptideconjugates. These results suggest that CRM1 is involved in mRNA export in eukaryotic cells.
We previously demonstrated that MAPKK(MAPK kinase),a direct activator for MAPK, as an NES and acts as a cytoplasmic anchor of MAPK. In this project, we revealed the regulatory mechanisms of the dissociation and/or the association of the MAPKK/MAPK complex. Tyrosine(Tyr190 in Xenopus MAPK)phosphorylation of MAPK by MAPKK is necessary and sufficient for the dissociation of the complex.