ANALYSIS OF FGF SIGNAL TRANSDUCTION
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10680670
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cell biology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
KOUHARA Haruhiko  Osaka University Graduate School of Medicine Assistant Professor, 医学系研究科, 助手 (80301258)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAITO Hiroshi  Osaka University Graduate School of Medicine Assistant Professor, 医学系研究科, 助手 (90301259)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordspancreas / cholecystic duct / FGF / liver / transplantation / 膵発生
Research Abstract
FGFs contribute to pancreas development and regeneration. However, there is no direct cell assay system to analyze FGF signal transduction. We established new system in which in vivo organ was used as differentiation matrix. The liver and pancreas are organs that maintain metabolism and digestion. We transplanted cells onto the hepatic or pancreatic ducts of mice via cholecyctic duct. Transplanted cells could assume both of the above functions, namely, metabolism and digestion, as the cells would come in contact with ducts and vessels. Using the cystic duct, catheter was inserted and contrast medium was injected into the common bile duct. The solution next flowed into the hepatic ducts and attained cholangioles. At the same time, the transplanted cells moved downstream through the common bile ducts which then flowed upstream of the pancreatic ducts. Viewed on X-ray picture, the cells filled both organs diffusely. In the pancreas, acinarization was observed. The contrast medium filled peripheral ducts in both organs. These results suggest that biological materials might be transferred onto the ducts. Following these reasons, embryonic stem cells mixed with pancreatic enzyme inhibitors were injected. After three weeks, the cells grew and occupied the mouse abdomen. Macroscopically, the tumors generally disseminated and grew in both organs. Pancreatic primary cultured cells were also transplanted and differentiated into pancreas. This is the first direct cell assay system to analyze FGF signal transduction in pancreas. Our method can be applied to disease models, simulation of cell and gene therapy, or stem cell biology.