Studies of Mitotic Kinases AIM-1 and Its Related Kinases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10680672
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cell biology
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
TATSUKA Masaaki  Hiroshima University, Research Institute for Radiation Biology and Medicine, Associate Professor, 原爆放射能医学研究所, 助教授 (50216991)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 達家 雅明  広島大学, 原爆放射能医学研究所, 助教授 (50216991)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsM-phase / mitosis / AIM-1 / STK15 / mammalian / chromosome / sytokinesis / kinase / 細胞周期 / 細胞分裂 / 収縮環 / エンドマイトーシス / カイネース
Research Abstract
In eukaryotic cell cycle, mitosis is tightly coordinated and is regulated both temporally and spatially with dynamic mophological changes. To ensure this, cell must disassemble nuclear envelope and cytoskeleton, physically segregate the sister chromatid which is duplicated during S phase to opposite poles of mitotic spindle, reassemble two nuclei, and undergo cytokinesis to divide organelles, cytoplasm, and other cell contents into two daughter cells. Accurate segregation or distribution of chromosomes is critical for cell viability and normal cellular function, and missegregation and unequal distribution can result in aneuploidy which has been associated with tumorigenesis in multicellular oraganisms. Therefore, it is important to elucidate how complex mitotic progression is regulated and which molecules are involved.
In this research project, the findings are as follows :
1. A new mammalian kianse gene family belonging to A-kinase was identified. These kianses, AIM-1 and its related kinases, are structually related to yeast Ipl1 and Drosophila Aurora.
2. The family genes include the genes expressed in mitotic cells and in non-dividing human heart tissue.
3. A kinase -inactive AIM-1 induced multinuclear cells in normal diploid fibroblasts and the AIM-1 expression was downregulated during multinuclear formation processes of the megakaryocytic differentiation in human leukemic cells. Thus, AIM-1 was suggested to play an important role in a certain aspect of ploidy maidenance of mammalian cells.
4. AIM-2/STK15 was found to be another kianse localized in spindle pole suggesting certain function during spindle pole separation in mitosis.
5. AIM-1 and AIM-2/STK15 were found to be overexpressed in human colorectal cancer.