Localization and molecular function of G protein andγ-tubulin in the mitotic apparatus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10680677
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cell biology
Research InstitutionJapan Women's University, Faculty of Science
Principal Investigator
SAKAI Hikoichi  Japan Women's University, Faculty of Science, Chemical and Biological Sciences, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (80011477)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OSUMI Masako  Japan Women's University, Faculty of Science, Chemical and Biological Sciences, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (60060646)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsMitotic apparatus / G protein / γ-tubulin / Centrosome / Microtubule / γ-チューブリン / チューブリン / 星状体
Research Abstract
The centrosomes of sea urchin egg function as an organizing center of the mitotic apparatus (MA), containing a G protein of MW 51,000 (p51) which serves as a component of the nucleus in microtubule assembly. This protein component is contained in the microtubule-organizing granules (MTOG). On the the hand, it has been shown that γ-tubulin and Ran- GTP binding protein are localized to the centrosome, playing a role in microtubule nucleation. Then, MTOG fraction was prepared from both unfertilized and fertilize sea urchin eggs and localization or γ-tubulin was analized by Western blotting. However, we failed to detect γ-tubulin in the MTOG fraction. We, of course, confirmed a strong signal of p51 from the MTOG fraction. The MTOG fraction was adsorbed on the surface of Latex beads, forming astral-shaped microtubule assembly. The protein components bound to the Latex beads did not contain γ-tubulin. The aster formation initiated from the Latex beads was strongly inhibited by anti-p51 antibodies but slightly by anti-γ-tubulin aantibodies. Therefore, there is a possiblility that γ-tubulin does not work in sea urchin egg, although the possibility that cells possess redundant machinery for initiation of microtubule in MA formation would not be excluded.